Driving Lessons Dublin Students Love

A student only driving school with a no yelling guarantee

Let's get started! Where do you want to learn?


Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Your details

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input

Who are the lessons for?

Invalid Input

What time would you like your first lesson?

Invalid Input

Lesson Time

Pick a start time

Share other times of the week that you are regularly free

Morning (6am - 9am)
Daytime (9am - 3pm)
Evening (3pm - late)
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
  • COOL, CALM, COLLECTED
  • EDT & PRETEST TRAINING IN ONE
  • WE'RE ON YOUR SCHEDULE
  • NO INSANE FEES OR COSTS
  • COOL, CALM, COLLECTED

    COOL, CALM, COLLECTED

    No Nonsene, No Yelling, No Bother!

    Juggling essays, dissertations, and the odd job in the student union… it’s mad, isn’t it? It can also feel a bit overwhelming at times, and the last thing you need is more stress. Our approved driving instructors don’t want to add to your load, which is why we’ve got a qualified team who are some of the most chill people you’ll ever meet. Really! We’ve succeeded in finding just the right balance between professionalism and friendliness.

  • EDT & PRETEST TRAINING IN ONE

    EDT & PRETEST TRAINING IN ONE

    More than just Essential Driver Training

    The Road Safety Authority recommends that learner drivers complete between 2 and 3 hours of pretest training between each EDT lesson, and that’s where we come in. Our approved driving instructors cover all the test essentials, as well as throwing in some extra nuggets of knowledge, too. Believe it or not, we want you to pass your test just as much as you do (yes really!), which is why we’ll make sure you have all the training you need to ace the exam.

  • WE'RE ON YOUR SCHEDULE

    WE'RE ON YOUR SCHEDULE

    Flexible driving lesson scheduling

    We work according to your schedule, not the other way around. We know that being a student is hectic, and between attending classes and getting to the union in time for happy hour, life is crazy busy. That’s why we work around you. Need picking up from campus? No worries! Need to fit a lesson in before heading back to Mum & Dad’s for the weekend? Great! And with a cancellation policy of just 48 hours, we’re one of the most flexible schools around.

  • NO INSANE FEES OR COSTS

    NO INSANE FEES OR COSTS

    Need cheap driving lessons? You got it!

    Whether you’re saving up for new textbooks, a night out with friends, or a sunny end-of-term getaway to escape the gloomy Irish weather, every cent counts when you’re a student. We don’t want you living off nothing but cheap hotdogs (unless that’s what floats your boat!), which is why we aim to offer affordable driving lessons. Our driving instructors plan their lessons in advance to make the most of your time and give you the very best value for money.

  • COOL, CLAM, COLLECTED
  • EDT & PRETEST TRAINING IN ONE
  • WE'RE ON YOUR SCHEDULE
  • NO INSANE FEES OR COSTS
  • No Nonsene, No Yelling, No Bother!

    Juggling essays, dissertations, and the odd job in the student union… it’s mad, isn’t it? It can also feel a bit overwhelming at times, and the last thing you need is more stress. Our approved driving instructors don’t want to add to your load, which is why we’ve got a qualified team who are some of the most chill people you’ll ever meet. Really! We’ve succeeded in finding just the right balance between professionalism and friendliness.

  • More than just Essential Driver Training

    The Road Safety Authority recommends that learner drivers complete between 2 and 3 hours of pretest training between each EDT lesson, and that’s where we come in. Our approved driving instructors cover all the test essentials, as well as throwing in some extra nuggets of knowledge, too. Believe it or not, we want you to pass your test just as much as you do (yes really!), which is why we’ll make sure you have all the training you need to ace the exam.

  • Flexible driving lesson scheduling

    We work according to your schedule, not the other way around. We know that being a student is hectic, and between attending classes and getting to the union in time for happy hour, life is crazy busy. That’s why we work around you. Need picking up from campus? No worries! Need to fit a lesson in before heading back to Mum & Dad’s for the weekend? Great! And with a cancellation policy of just 48 hours, we’re one of the most flexible schools around.

  • Need cheap driving lessons? You got it!

    Whether you’re saving up for new textbooks, a night out with friends, or a sunny end-of-term getaway to escape the gloomy Irish weather, every cent counts when you’re a student. We don’t want you living off nothing but cheap hotdogs (unless that’s what floats your boat!), which is why we aim to offer affordable driving lessons. Our driving instructors plan their lessons in advance to make the most of your time and give you the very best value for money.

We care about your privacy

Student EDT Driving School is committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and we take our obligations seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Student EDT Driving School will only collect and use personal information as set out in this policy.

Collection and use of personal information

Student EDT Driving School collects your personal information when you complete and submit any of our online forms on any Student EDT Driving School application, via phone. In certain circumstances we may also be given personal information from your employer, or by your parent or guardian if you are under 18 or another service that you have authorised.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may include any of the following: your full name, contact details, place of residence, date of birth, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, schedule availabilities, communications with personnel engaged with Student EDT Driving School, payment history and potentially sensitive information.

This voluntarily provided information is used to effectively deliver the requested service. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information however failure to do so may result in Student EDT Driving School being unable to provide you with our service. Student EDT Driving School will also use this information to provide you with reminders, notify you of updates or promotional offers that can save you money and improve your experience or otherwise for the limited purposes permitted under the Data Protection Act 1988.

Collection and use of sensitive information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information refers to the information you may disclose as to your preferences, special needs or any information relating to your physical or mental health.

In the instances you or a guardian provided us with this sensitive information, it will only be used to tailor services to meet your needs and to assess whether our service is right for you. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law.

Data collected using tracking technologies

Student EDT Driving School uses tracking technologies such as site performance identifiers, analytics cookies and advertising cookies to make the service experience of our applications and other services as convenient as possible. Please be aware that by using our services that you consent to the use of these technologies.

These tracking technologies do not personally identify users and are industry standard. They allow Student EDT Driving School to identify a user's browser and monitor the use of applications so that we can identify what areas need to be improved and make things work better and easier for you.

It is important that you are aware that you can change your settings to refuse tracking technologies such however this may limit the services we are able to make available to you.

Using and disclosing your personal information

  • Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:
  • To fulfil obligations relating to the accepted terms and conditions and/or any other contract between yourself and Student EDT Driving School;
  • To render services under an agreement;
  • To provide you with information about products, service updates and/or special offers;
  • To obtain opinions, comments or feedback regarding your service experience;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis and service enhancement

Student EDT Driving School reserves the right to engage with other companies or service providers to assist in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of customer lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties will only be granted access to personal information as far as is necessary for them to probably perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes whatsoever.

Your information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your prior consent, except in most exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Student EDT Driving School, any Student EDT Driving School group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a persons health or safety.

Your right to review, amend or delete

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive information that may be recorded on our Student EDT Driving School database. Your information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by request. All reasonable steps to delete requested information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. To do this, simply email us at or contact us by phone on (01) 685 6516.

Please note that deletion of certain information may result in Student EDT Driving School being unable to continue to provide our services to you.

Security and storage

Student EDT Driving School takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your personal information will be stored on secure servers in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format. Student EDT Driving School contractors, employees and management and all other data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Student EDT Driving School. Access is strictly limited to authorised personnel.

Links to other providers

Student EDT Driving School provides links to other web sites and applications. These linked sites are not under the control of Student EDT Driving School, and Student EDT Driving School is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Student EDT Driving School web site, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Contact from Student EDT Driving School

If you receive communications from Student EDT Driving School that you no longer wish to receive email or contact us via phone on (01) 685 6516 and we will immediately terminate any further communications of that nature.

Any problems or privacy complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Student EDT Driving School to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact us by emailing or via phone on (01) 685 6516. We will investigate any complaints received and will do our best to resolve each concern as quick as practically possible

Student EDT Driving School reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

Thank you for reading our policy and choosing Student EDT Driving School.

 

student edt driving school

Student EDT Driving School

2 Elmwood Park,
Swords,
Dublin,
IE
Ph: (01) 685 6516
Email: